Estate of Wagner CA1/2
[…] [1968] 260 Cal.App.2d 587, 591-592; Estate of Kane [1965] 236 Cal.App.2d 51, 53.)” (Estate of Geffene (1969) 1 Cal.App.3d 506, 512; accord, Estate of MacLeod (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 1235, 1241 [where extrinsic evidence is not in conflict, the appellate court must “independently decide whether the document offered . . . was executed with testamentary intent”].) Therefore, we will independently review whether Quintana showed by clear and convincing 10 evidence that Wagner executed the 2006 Reconciliation with testamentary intent.2 II. The Law Regarding Testamentary Intent As we have discussed, section 6110 provides that a document will be admitted into probate as a will only if it is witnessed, unless “the proponent of the will establishes by clear and convincing evidence that, at the time the testator signed the will, the testator intended the will to constitute the testator’s will.” (§ 6110, subd. (c)(2).) Section 6110 “reflects a judgment that the formalities should not be allowed to defeat the testator’s intent when clear and convincing evidence satisfies the evidentiary concerns underlying the formalities of the statute of wills.”