Floyd v. Wilson CA2/1
[…] discretion, but she identifies no discretionary determination
challenged on appeal.
      9 Section 415.20, subdivision (b) governs substitute service
and requires leaving the summons and complaint at the person’s
dwelling house and mailing a copy to the same address.
      10 Section 583.210 provides in pertinent part: “The
summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within
three years after the action is commenced against the defendant.
For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at
the time the complaint is filed.” (§ 583.210, subd. (a).)

      Section 583.240 provides: In computing the time within
which service must be made pursuant to this article, there shall
be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions
existed:
      (a)   The defendant was not amenable to the process of the
            court.




                                   11
Plaintiffs do not argue that the entry of the default judgment
tolled the three-year period in which they were required to serve
Wilson. (Dale v. ITT Life Ins. Corp. (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 495,