Floyd v. Wilson CA2/1
[…] For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.” (§ 583.210, subd. (a).) Section 583.240 provides: In computing the time within which service must be made pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: (a) The defendant was not amenable to the process of the court. 11 Plaintiffs do not argue that the entry of the default judgment tolled the three-year period in which they were required to serve Wilson. (Dale v. ITT Life Ins. Corp. (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 495, 502–503 [entry of default judgment does not toll time period for service of process].)