McCarvel v. Perhus
[…] support it and the law was correctly applied.
IV
[¶18] Debra Perhus argues she is entitled to costs and attorney’s fees for being
a named party in this action. Kelly Perhus argues he is entitled to costs and
attorney’s fees because the McCarvels filed a lis pendens for an area of property
much larger than the disputed parcel. “Under North Dakota law, parties to a
lawsuit generally pay their own attorney fees, absent statutory or contractual
authority.” Sagebrush Resources, LLC v. Peterson, 2014 ND 3, ¶ 14, 841
N.W.2d 705.
[¶19] Section 28-26-01(2), N.D.C.C., allows for an award of costs, including
attorney’s fees, to a prevailing party on a frivolous claim. “Frivolous claims are
those which have such a complete absence of actual facts or law that a
reasonable person could not have expected that a court would render judgment
in that person’s favor.” Sagebrush Resources, 2014 ND 3, ¶ 15 (citing Deacon’s
Dev., LLP v. Lamb, 2006 ND 172, ¶ 12, 719 N.W.2d 379). The court has
5
discretion to determine whether the claim is frivolous and how much to award.
Id. However, if the court finds the claim is frivolous, it must award costs and