Larry Wilson v. Michael Bosse
[…] regarding his “chicken shit write-up” comment. This is supported by the record

before us. On March 31, 2016, Captain Ronnie L. Wagoner sent a letter to Wilson

asking him to explain the comment in writing. On April 7, 2016, Bosse sent what


                                          -11-
was deemed a letter of counseling to Wilson regarding the same incident. Then, on

May 30, 2017, Assistant Chief Robert Swanigan sent a letter of counselling to

Wilson for leaving the scene of a crime that was eventually charged as an

attempted murder without calling CIS.

             KRS 15.520(1)(c) defines disciplinary action against a police officer

as “termination, demotion, a decrease in pay or grade, suspension without pay, and

a written reprimand[.]” In his deposition, Bosse described discipline of police

officers thusly:

             A: Well, the Kentucky Revised Statute defines discipline
             for police officers in the Commonwealth of Kentucky.
             And the four areas of discipline are written reprimand, a