Adams v. Parallel Emp. Group, Inc.
[…] -6-


compensate them as directed by the statute; and that they “have no plain and adequate

remedy at law,” leaving mandamus as their only recourse. See Amended Petition 2-4.

       {¶ 10} The trial court did not determine whether R.C. 3319.10 applies to Relators,

although the court seems to have assumed that the statute would have been applicable

if Relators had been employed directly by the board of education. See Judgment Entry

4. R.C. 3319.10 states, in relevant part, that a “teacher employed as a substitute with

an assignment to one specific teaching position shall[,] after [60] days of service[,] be

granted sick leave, visiting days, and other local privileges granted to regular teachers[,]

including a salary not less than the minimum salary on the current adopted salary

schedule.” 3   Relators claim that they should have been compensated accordingly

because each of them was “assign[ed] to one specific teaching position for more than

[60] days.” Amended Petition 2.

       {¶ 11} Given that the trial court dismissed Relators’ petition under Civ.R. 12(B)(6),