Adams v. Parallel Emp. Group, Inc.
[…] argument, emphasizing that the statute defines mandamus in terms of a duty “ ‘resulting

from an office, trust, or station,’ ” as opposed to a duty that “necessarily * * * resides within

[a] particular ‘office, trust, or station.’ ” (Emphasis omitted.) Relators’ Brief 7, quoting

R.C. 2731.01.

       {¶ 13} Parallel argues, in response, that R.C. Chapter 3319 invests boards of

education with essentially exclusive “authority over [s]uperintendents, [t]eachers and

[e]mployees” of public schools. See Respondent’s Brief 8. Among other examples,

Parallel notes that under R.C. 3319.07(A), boards of education “shall employ the teachers

[in] the public schools of their respective districts,” and under R.C. 3319.08(A), the “board

of education of each city, exempted village, local, and joint vocational school district * * *

shall enter into written contracts for the employment and reemployment of all teachers.”

See id., citing R.C. 3319.07(A) and 3319.08(A).

       {¶ 14} Having encountered Parallel’s argument in the proceedings before the trial

court, Relators suggest that the Dayton Public Schools Board of Education “may well