Adams v. Parallel Emp. Group, Inc.
[…] Montgomery No. 24993, 2012-Ohio-4452, ¶ 35-46. The

standard for dismissal under Civ.R. 12(B)(6) is consistent with Civ.R. 8(A), which requires

that a complaint “contain * * * a short and plain statement of the claim [or claims] showing

that the [plaintiff] is entitled to relief.” See City of Cincinnati v. Beretta U.S.A. Corp., 95

Ohio St.3d 416, 2002-Ohio-2480, 768 N.E.2d 1136, ¶ 29. Appellate “review of a trial

court’s decision [on a motion] to dismiss * * * is de novo.” McKinley at ¶ 12.

       {¶ 9} In their petition, Relators requested a writ of mandamus.          R.C. 2731.01

defines mandamus as “a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a

corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law

specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station.” To be entitled to the

issuance of a writ of mandamus, Relators would have to “establish [that they have] a clear

legal right to [be compensated pursuant to R.C. 3319.10], a corresponding clear legal

duty on the part of [Parallel] to provide [them with such compensation], and [that they]