Society Hill Towers Owners Association v. City of Philadelphia and Philadelphia Zoning Board of Adjustment
[…] Zoning Code § 14-203(169). Under the Zoning Code, subdivision of a lot requires an application and subsequent approval by the City Planning Commission. See Zoning Code § 14-303(6)-(7). The division of a parcel into separate tax parcels does not subdivide for zoning purposes the lot on which the separate tax parcels have been 10 created.11 See DiCicco v. City of Phila. Zoning Bd. (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 2625 C.D. 2015, filed May 10, 2017);12 see also Section 3106(c) of the Condominium Act, 68 Pa.C.S. § 3106(c) (“The creation of a condominium . . . out of an entire lot, parcel or tract of real estate which has previously received approval for land development or subdivision, . . . or the conveyance of units in the condominium, shall not, in and of itself, constitute a subdivision or land development, for the purposes of subdivision, land development or other laws, ordinances and regulations.”); Cunius v. Bd. of Assessment Appeals of Chester Cnty., 976 A.2d 635, 641 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009) (noting that the creation of a condominium, while allowing the condominiums to be individually assessed for tax purposes, does not constitute a division of property for land development purposes).