Blake Harris, V. Shiva Goel, and Daniel Tingley.
[…] Roper, 445 U.S. 326, 333 (1980).
8
U.S. 837, 842–43 (1984), and we “accept the Commission’s
findings of fact so long as they are supported by substantial
evidence on the record as a whole,” Neustar, Inc. v. FCC, 857
F.3d 886, 896 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (cleaned up).
III
The principal argument advanced by the SSOs and PSSI is
that the Order exceeds the FCC’s statutory authority to modify
existing station licenses. Although the governing statutes by
their terms speak only of licenses, the FCC gives market access
grants the same protection that it gives to full Commission
licenses. Order at 22,820.
A
Section 316(a)(1) of the Communications Act of 1934
gives the FCC authority to modify station licenses. It provides:
“Any station license … may be modified by the Commission
… if in the judgment of the Commission such action will
promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity.” 47
U.S.C. § 316(a)(1). This provision enables the FCC to
“maintain the control of the United States over all the channels
of radio transmission,” id. § 301, and to manage spectrum
assignments “as public convenience, interest, or necessity