PSSI Global Services, L.L.C. v. FCC
[…] FCC, 857 F.3d 886, 896 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (cleaned up). III The principal argument advanced by the SSOs and PSSI is that the Order exceeds the FCC’s statutory authority to modify existing station licenses. Although the governing statutes by their terms speak only of licenses, the FCC gives market access grants the same protection that it gives to full Commission licenses. Order at 22,820. A Section 316(a)(1) of the Communications Act of 1934 gives the FCC authority to modify station licenses. It provides: “Any station license … may be modified by the Commission … if in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity.” 47 U.S.C. § 316(a)(1).