PSSI Global Services, L.L.C. v. FCC
[…] An FCC regulation addresses what constitutes “public notice” under § 402(c). It equates such notice to “publication 7 in the Federal Register” for “documents in notice and comment and non-notice and comment rulemaking proceedings required by the Administrative Procedure Act.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.4(b)(1). In contrast, it equates public notice to the “release date” for “non-rulemaking documents.” Id. § 1.4(b)(2). The action at issue here—a final rule—plainly falls within the first category. The FCC invokes a note in § 1.4(b)(1), which keys public notice to the release date for “[l]icensing and other adjudicatory decisions with respect to specific parties that may be associated with or contained in rulemaking documents.” Yet the Order, which modified thousands of earth station licenses at once, cannot reasonably be described as a decision “with respect to specific parties.”