Blake Harris, V. Shiva Goel, and Daniel Tingley.
[…] appeal is thus timely if the § 402(c) deadline runs from the date
of publication in the Federal Register, but not if it runs from
the release date.
An FCC regulation addresses what constitutes “public
notice” under § 402(c). It equates such notice to “publication
7
in the Federal Register” for “documents in notice and comment
and non-notice and comment rulemaking proceedings required
by the Administrative Procedure Act.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.4(b)(1).
In contrast, it equates public notice to the “release date” for
“non-rulemaking documents.” Id. § 1.4(b)(2). The action at
issue here—a final rule—plainly falls within the first category.
The FCC invokes a note in § 1.4(b)(1), which keys public
notice to the release date for “[l]icensing and other adjudicatory
decisions with respect to specific parties that may be associated
with or contained in rulemaking documents.” Yet the Order,
which modified thousands of earth station licenses at once,
cannot reasonably be described as a decision “with respect to
specific parties.” PSSI’s claims thus were timely regardless of
whether they were properly brought as an appeal under