United States Court of Appeals
[…] injuries every year in the United States. Amendment of the
Commission’s Rules, 19 FCC Rcd. 2,458, 2,460 (Feb. 10,
2004). To combat that, Congress has long passed laws aimed
at enhancing vehicle safety. See, e.g., National Traffic and
Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966, Pub. L. No. 89-563, 80 Stat.
718. One such law was the 1998 Transportation Equity Act for
the 21st Century. Pub. L. No. 105-178, 112 Stat. 107.
That act instructed the Department of Transportation to
“develop and maintain a national” intelligent transportation
system to decrease accidents and improve overall travel
efficiency. 23 U.S.C. § 517(a)(1). The theory was that cars
would be equipped with intelligent transportation systems that
allow them to communicate with each other and avoid
accidents. 23 U.S.C. § 501(5) (defining an “intelligent
transportation system” as “electronics, photonics,
communications, or information processing used singly or in
combination to improve the efficiency or safety of a surface
transportation system”).
4
But much like a cell phone or a Wi-Fi router, those
intelligent transportation systems need an available section of
the radio spectrum in which to operate. So part of the
Transportation Equity Act required the Federal
Communications Commission to “consider, in consultation