NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] appropriately check-in with SFCS. Father testified that it was untrue that he missed 39
visits and that SFCS only cancelled 3 visits, but he also admitted that he did not have any
way of proving his claims. He stated that when he did miss visits, it was most often
because he was looking for a new residence.
Based on the evidence included in the record on appeal, we conclude the district
court's finding of unfitness based on Father's lack of effort to adjust his circumstances,
conduct, or conditions to meet the needs of his children is supported by clear and
convincing evidence. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2269(b)(8).
13
c. Presumption of unfitness
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2271(a)(5) provides that a parent will be presumed unfit if
the State establishes by clear and convincing evidence that a "child has been in an out-of-
home placement, under court order for a cumulative total period of one year or longer and
the parent has substantially neglected or willfully refused to carry out a reasonable plan,
approved by the court, directed toward reintegration of the child into the parental home."
If this presumption applies, "[t]he burden of proof is on the parent to rebut the
presumption of unfitness by a preponderance of the evidence." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-
2271(b).
Although he cites to the wrong statute, Father concedes in his brief that a