pending this Court's en banc decisions in Commonwealth v. Albright, 517
[…] Commonwealth v. Allen, 24
A.3d 1058, 1062 (Pa. Super. 2011). Therefore, our standard of review is de
novo and our scope of review is plenary. Id. See also Commonwealth v.
Barnes, 167 A.3d 110, 116 (Pa. Super. 2017) (en banc).
The legislature has provided that:
No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other
offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court
may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765 (emphasis added).
Pursuant to section 3126 of the Crimes Code, the offense of indecent
assault of a person less than 13 years of age is a misdemeanor of the first
degree unless “there has been a course of conduct of indecent assault by the
person [,] in which case it is a felony of the third degree.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
3126(b)(3)(ii) (emphasis added).
Reslink argues the two offenses charged at counts one and four differ
by only one element. “Count [o]ne requires the jury to find a `course of
-4-
J-S21008-20
conduct’ while [c]ount [f]our does not. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a)(7),
(b)(3)(ii).”