In re K.C. et al., Persons Coming B302935
[…] her behavior has changed in any meaningful way to ensure the
children would be safe in her custody.
The Case Plan Was Not an Abuse of Discretion
As noted, Mother’s case plan included five random drug
tests and then tests on suspicion of use; parenting classes; mental
health counseling, including a psychological assessment; and
individual counseling with a licensed therapist with mother to
adhere to the recommendations of the treating doctor. Mother
contends there is no “nexus” between her case plan and the facts
that gave rise to jurisdiction and removal. (See § 362, subd. (d)
16
[“The juvenile court may direct any reasonable orders to the
parents or guardians of the child who is the subject of any
proceedings under this chapter as the court deems necessary and
proper to carry out this section . . . . The program in which a
parent or guardian is required to participate shall be designed to
eliminate those conditions that led to the court’s finding that the
child is a person described by Section 300.”]; see In re Briana V.
(2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 297, 311.)
DCFS contends mother forfeited her argument by failing to
adequately challenge her case plan in the juvenile court. We
need not address this issue because mother forfeited her
argument for a different reason—she inadequately supported it