Opinion issued December 15, 2020
[…] and confidential information, and ordering them to return such information to the
Sanchez parties.
Both the original and first amended petitions asserted five causes of action:
1. misappropriation of trade secrets against all defendants;
2. breach of fiduciary duty against all individual defendants;
3. aiding and abetting breaches of fiduciary duty against all
defendants;
4. breach of contract against all individual defendants; and
5. violation of the Harmful Access by Computer Act against
Reynolds and Mewshaw.3
3
See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 33.02(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person
knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the
effective consent of the owner.”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 143.001(a)
(“A person injured or whose property has been injured as a result of a violation
under Chapter 33, Penal Code, has a civil cause of action if the conduct constituting
the violation was committed knowingly or intentionally.”).
8
The language used in each cause of action in the first amended petition was
identical to the language used in the original petition. In their cause of action for
misappropriation of trade secrets, the Sanchez parties alleged that appellants