Opinion issued December 15, 2020
[…] and confidential information, and ordering them to return such information to the
Sanchez parties.
Both the original and first amended petitions asserted five causes of action:
1. misappropriation of trade secrets against all defendants;
2. breach of fiduciary duty against all individual defendants;
3. aiding and abetting breaches of fiduciary duty against all
defendants;
4. breach of contract against all individual defendants; and
5. violation of the Harmful Access by Computer Act against
Reynolds and Mewshaw.3
3
See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 33.02(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person
knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the
effective consent of the owner.”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 143.001(a)
(“A person injured or whose property has been injured as a result of a violation
under Chapter 33, Penal Code, has a civil cause of action if the conduct constituting
the violation was committed knowingly or intentionally.”).
8