In re P.C.
[…] Nonetheless, the language P.C. cites from subsection (D)(1)(a) in support of his argument mirrors the language in subsection (D)(2)(a)(i). 6 {¶12} In addition to other sentencing guidelines in Chapter 2929 a court is required, pursuant to R.C. 2929.19(B)(3)(a)(iii), to include in an offender’s sentence a statement that an offender is a tier III sex offender/child-victim offender if the offender is being sentenced “for a child-victim oriented offense, and the offender is a tier III sex offender/child-victim offender relative to that offense.” R.C. 2950.01(G)(1)(a), expressly states that “[a] sex offender who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, has been convicted of, or has pleaded guilty to * * * [a] violation of [R.C. 2907.02] is a tier III sex offender/child victim offender. {¶13} Thus, contrary to P.C.’s assertion, Chapter 2929 not only includes provisions expressly addressing the imposition of a sexual offender classification on an offender, those provisions require a court to impose a tier III classification when sentencing an offender for a violation of R.C.