In re C.P.
[…] Therefore, the juvenile 3 We note that in a case where this court addressed the timing requirements of R.C. 2152.83(B) (classification of a juvenile offender at the time of disposition or release from a secure facility), we reversed the portion of the court’s judgment classifying the appellant as a Tier I sex offender when the court imposed the sex-offender classification at the dispositional hearing instead of holding a hearing upon the appellant’s release from ODYS as required by R.C. 2152.83(B)(1), which provides that “[t]he court that adjudicates a child a delinquent child, on the judge’s own motion, may conduct * * * at the time of the child’s release from the secure facility a hearing for the purposes described in division (B)(2) of this section.” In re D.B., 8th Dist.