[Cite as State v. Adkins, 2020-Ohio-6799.]
[…] must determine if the statute was expressly made retrospective. See R.C. 1.48; State
v. Cook, 83 Ohio St.3d 404, 409 (1998), superseded by statute on other grounds,
State v. White 132 Ohio St.3d 344, 2012-Ohio-2583. If we determine R.C. 2901.05
is not expressly retroactive, our analysis ends there. See Van Fossen v. Babcock
Wilcox Co., 36 Ohio St.3d 100, 105, 106 (1988), superseded by statute on other
grounds, Hannah v. Dayton Power & Light Co., 82 Ohio St.3d 482 (1998).
However, if the statute is expressly retroactive, we move on to address
constitutionality. See Cook at 409.
{¶31} Under R.C. 1.48 “[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its
operation unless expressly made retrospective.” R.C. 1.48; see Van Fossen at 105;
see also State v. Koch, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 28000, 2019-Ohio-4099, ¶ 103,
quoting R.C. 1.48 and Van Fossen at 105.
A regularly enacted statute of Ohio is presumed to be constitutional
and is therefore entitled to the benefit of every presumption in favor