[Cite as State v. Adkins, 2020-Ohio-6799.]
[…] for self-defense as stated “[w]e further find that the defendant (*)_________prove
by a preponderance of the evidence that he acted in self-defense[]” with the blank
lines for the insertion of “Did” or “Did Not.” (Id.).
{¶23} Ohio’s self-defense law (as it existed in at the time of Adkin’s
offenses) under R.C. 2901.05 placed the burden of going forward with evidence of
self-defense (an affirmative defense) and the burden of proof on Adkins with a
standard of proof of preponderance of the evidence consistent with the jury
instruction given by the trial court. Specifically, (former) R.C. 2901.05 states in its
pertinent part:
(A) Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until
proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for
all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution. The burden of
going forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense, and the
burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, for an
affirmative defense, is upon the accused.
(Emphasis added.)