State v. Adkins
[…] See R.C. 1.48; State v. Cook, 83 Ohio St.3d 404, 409 (1998), superseded by statute on other grounds, State v. White 132 Ohio St.3d 344, 2012-Ohio-2583. If we determine R.C. 2901.05 is not expressly retroactive, our analysis ends there. See Van Fossen v. Babcock Wilcox Co., 36 Ohio St.3d 100, 105, 106 (1988), superseded by statute on other grounds, Hannah v. Dayton Power & Light Co., 82 Ohio St.3d 482 (1998). However, if the statute is expressly retroactive, we move on to address constitutionality. See Cook at 409. {¶31} Under R.C. 1.48 “[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.” R.C. 1.48; see Van Fossen at 105; see also State v. Koch, 2d Dist.