TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] “Respondent Father, [S.B.,] of the above referenced children demands a jury trial and does not
tender the jury fee as she [sic] has been found indigent by the Court.” The Department objected,
arguing that any jury demand must be filed at least thirty days before the trial date. See Tex. R.
Civ. P. 216(a). It filed a brief in support of the objection and included an appendix outlining the
history of the case and reflecting that the trial court had already issued an order accelerating the
case due to its finding of aggravating circumstances. See Tex. Fam. Code § 262.2015(a)
(allowing trial court to “accelerate the trial schedule to result in a final order for a child under the
care of the Department of Family and Protective Services at an earlier date than
[otherwise] provided . . . if the court finds that the parent has subjected the child to
aggravated circumstances”).
The district court entertained the jury demand and the Department’s objection and
then sustained the objection, taking notice of the record in the case and finding that it would be
“in the best interest of the children” to commence the bench trial as scheduled on July 13. The