[J-12-2020]
[…] Accordingly, on November 2, 2016, the Department filed an Order to Show Cause with
the Insurance Commissioner (the Commissioner) alleging appellants violated the Act
when they paid referral fees to non-licensed individuals contingent on the sale of
1 Neither the Act nor the parties provide specific definitions of “personal” insurance, but it
is apparent in this case that the subject personal insurance transactions involved
individual drivers who sought insurance for their personal vehicles, rather than business
consumers seeking insurance for a commercial vehicle.
2 Section 310.72(b)(2) of the Act allows producers to pay: “a fee to a person that is not a
licensee for referring to a licensee persons that are interested in purchasing insurance if
the referring person does not discuss specific terms and conditions of a contract of
insurance and, in the case of referrals for insurance that is primarily for personal, family
or household use, the referring person receives no more than a one-time, nominal fee of
a fixed dollar amount for each referral that does not depend on whether the referral results
in a sale.” 40 P.S. §310.72(b)(2).
[J-12-2020] - 2
insurance, charged consumers a fee for completing insurance applications, and
demonstrated unworthiness of licensure, acted unfairly and used fraudulent practices.
Order to Show Cause, 11/2/2016, ¶¶10-29; see 40 P.S. § 310.11(20) (relating to general