[J-12-2020]
[…] insurance transactions because automobile insurance is compulsory and consumers
could thus be unfairly forced to pay higher fees. Id. at 428-29.
Finally, appellant Woodford testified, admitting he had previously lied to
investigators about paying referral fees to the automobile dealers, because he did not
4 Appellants have never claimed the additional fee was a permissible “commission” —
that term refers to payments made by insurance companies or licensed producers to other
licensees and is clearly not at issue here. See 40 P.S. §310.72(a) (“An insurance entity
may pay a commission, brokerage fee, service fee or other compensation to a licensee
for selling, soliciting or negotiating a contract of insurance. A licensee may pay a
commission, brokerage fee, service fee or other compensation to a licensee for selling,
soliciting or negotiating a contract of insurance.”).
5 Lambros Economides, General Counsel for Capitol Insurance, testified he wrote a letter
following the Department’s market conduct examination into Capitol and sent it to all of
Capitol’s insurance agents — including appellants — warning them generally against