IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Smith, 140 Idaho at 902, 104 P.3d at 376 (“When considering the factors, courts need not
demonstrate how they employed any of those factors in reaching an award amount.”). This Court
has recognized an award of contingent fees—rather than hourly—as an appropriate exercise of
discretion. See Parsons v. Mut. of Enumclaw Ins. Co., 143 Idaho 743, 748, 152 P.3d 614, 619
(2007) (“A contingent fee agreement that was reasonable when entered into does not become
24
unreasonable simply because in the end the attorney recovers more than he or she would have
under an hourly fee contract.”).
Idaho Code section 45-615(2) governs the award of damages and attorney fees in a
statutory wage claim. The statute reads: “Any judgment rendered by a court of competent
jurisdiction for the plaintiff in a suit filed pursuant to this section may include all costs and
attorney’s fees reasonably incurred in connection with the proceedings . . . [in addition to] damages
in the amount of three (3) times the unpaid wages due and owing.” See I.C. § 45-615(2) (italics
added). The statute makes it clear that a successful plaintiff may recover both trebled damages and
attorney fees.12
WPT’s appeal raises an issue of first impression, as this Court has not yet examined a