NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] extent of his original contention." Kaleikini v. Yoshioka,
129 Hawai#i 454, 461, 304 P.3d 252, 259 (2013) (internal
quotation marks and brackets omitted) (quoting Food Pantry Ltd.
v. Waikiki Bus. Plaza, Inc., 58 Haw. 606, 618, 575 P.2d 869, 878
(1978)); see Food Pantry, 58 Haw. at 620, 575 P.2d at 879
(holding that although the trial court refused to allow the
lessor to cancel the lease, the lessor was the prevailing party
because "[t]he grant of relief was expressly conditioned upon
either the lessee (1) cancelling the assignments and subleases or
8
HRS § 607-14 (2016) states in pertinent part:
In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit
and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in
writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be
taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and
to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a
fee that the court determines to be reasonable[.]
(Emphasis added).
18
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
(2) paying the lessor a higher rental for the remainder of the
term").
Here, a Stipulation or Dismissal of Certain Claims and
Order was filed on February 9, 2015, in which the claim asserted