NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] used at trial because the testimony was strategically on hand to
possibly rebut the opposing party's case in chief); Yoneji v.
Yoneji, 137 Hawai#i 299, 319-20, 370 P.3d 704, 724-25 (App. 2016)
(explaining that whether a deposition cost is reasonable is
within the discretion of the trial court and "'hinges upon the
trial court's factual evaluation of the course and progress of
the proceeding and the nature of the evidence'") (citation
omitted). The Circuit Court did not abuse its discretion in
awarding these deposition costs. See Pulawa, 112 Hawai#i at
10-11, 143 P.3d at 1212-13.
7
HRS § 607-9(b) (2016) provides:
All actual disbursements, including but not limited to,
intrastate travel expenses for witnesses and counsel,
expenses for deposition transcript originals and copies, and
other incidental expenses, including copying costs,
intrastate long distance telephone charges, and postage,
sworn to by an attorney or a party, and deemed reasonable by
the court, may be allowed in taxation of costs. . . .
(Emphases added).
17
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Attorney's Fees
BWC contends that the Circuit Court abused its
discretion when it failed to further reduce attorney's fees
because, inter alia, the fees associated with a dismissed claim