NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] pending before this court.
The District Court dismissed LPB's complaint without
prejudice due to lack of subject matter jurisdiction, after
Trustees intervened and raised a title issue regarding the real
property that Nada Ono LLP had leased from LPB. See Hawaii
Revised Statutes (HRS) § 604-5(d) (2016). Following the
dismissal, Defendants filed a motion for attorneys' fees and
costs and for an order distributing funds from a court-ordered
rental trust fund. Defendants sought an award of attorneys' fees
under HRS § 607-142/ and an award of costs under HRS § 607-93/ and
Hawai#i District Court Rules of Civil Procedure (DCRCP) Rule
54(d),4/ as prevailing parties in the case. In the Order
2/
HRS § 607-14 (2016) provides in relevant part:
In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit
and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in
writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be
taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and
to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a
fee that the court determines to be reasonable; provided
that the attorney representing the prevailing party shall
submit to the court an affidavit stating the amount of time
the attorney spent on the action and the amount of time the
attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written
judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the
amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax
attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be
reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that
this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the
judgment.
. . . .
The above fees provided for by this section shall be
assessed on the amount of the judgment exclusive of costs
and all attorneys' fees obtained by the plaintiff, and upon
the amount sued for if the defendant obtains judgment.
3/
HRS § 607-9 (2016) provides in relevant part: "All actual
disbursements, . . . sworn to by an attorney or a party, and deemed reasonable
by the court, may be allowed in taxation of costs. In determining whether and
what costs should be taxed, the court may consider the equities of the