PRECEDENTIAL
[…] his work as a dual status technician. At most, Newton’s civil
service pension can be said to be based on service he provided
while also serving in the National Guard, but not for “service
as a member of a uniformed service.”31
V.
Newton’s OPM civil service annuity based on his dual
status technician work does not constitute a payment based “on
service as a member of a uniformed service” and is therefore
not covered by the uniformed service exception to the WEP.
28
10 U.S.C. § 12201 (appointment of reserve officers); 32
U.S.C. § 305–312 (appointment of National Guard officers).
29
See 5 U.S.C. § 2105(a)(1)(F); 32 U.S.C. § 709(c).
30
10 U.S.C. § 10216(a)(1); see also 10 U.S.C. §
10216(a)(1)(C) (dual status technicians are “assigned to a
civilian position as a technician”); 10 U.S.C. § 10216(a)(2)
(dual status technicians “shall be authorized and accounted for
as a separate category of civilian employees”).
31
42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(A) (emphasis added).
11
Accordingly, we will affirm the order of the District Court,
holding that it was not so covered.
12