Blue Spirits Distilling, Llc v. Washington State Liquor & Cannabis Board
[…] Br. of Appellant at 16. We disagree. RCW 43.88.170 provides: Whenever any law which provides for the collection of fees or other payment by an agency does not authorize the refund of erroneous or excessive payments thereof, refunds may be made or authorized by the agency which collected the fees or payments of all such amounts received by the agency in consequence of error, either of fact or of law. Similarly, RCW 43.01.072 provides: Whenever any law which provides for the collection of fees or other payments by a state agency does not authorize the refund of erroneous or excessive payments thereof, refunds may be made or authorized by the state agency which collected the fees or payments of all such amounts received by the state agency in consequence of error, either of fact or of law as to: (1) The proper amount of such fee or payments; (2) The necessity of making or securing a permit, filing, examination or inspection; (3) The sufficiency of the credentials of an applicant; (4) The eligibility of an applicant for any other reason; (5) The necessity for the payment. There are no published cases that apply either RCW 43.88.170 or RCW 43.01.072; however, the Washington State Attorney General has issued formal opinions interpreting these statutes. We generally accord great weight to formal attorney general opinions interpreting statutes.