Blue Spirits Distilling, Llc v. Washington State Liquor & Cannabis Board
[…] No. 20, at 6 n.3. Applying the plain meaning of these statutes, it is clear that the Board has authority to refund fees. First, there is a “law which provides for the collection of fees” that does “not authorize the refund of erroneous or excessive payments thereof.” RCW 43.88.170. Both RCW 66.24.640 and 66.24.140, as well as WAC 314-28-070, establish fees without mechanism for a refund. Second, there was a fee “received by the agency in consequence of error, either of fact or of law.” RCW 43.88.170. Both the 10 percent and 17 percent fees collected by the Board under former WAC 314-28-070(3) were collected in error of law. The Board went beyond the statutory authority granted to it by the legislature in drafting fees beyond the $2,000 distillers’ license fee. Wash. Rest.