Filed 12/22/20 P. v. Ussery CA3
[…] (Cf. People v. Siko (1988) 45 Cal.3d 820, 826 [sentencing court could not make section
654 findings for which there was “no showing that” defendant’s crimes were “understood
in this fashion at trial,” given the instructions and closing arguments].)
7
In his reply brief, defendant does not address Holmes, but argues that, “[e]ven if”
the trial court properly could have imposed “a separate restitution fine for the
misdemeanors, it lacked the statutory authority to impose separate $300 restitution fines
for each misdemeanor count.”4
Section 1202.4, subdivision (b) provides:
“In every case where a person is convicted of a crime, the court shall impose a
separate and additional restitution fine, unless it finds compelling and extraordinary
reasons for not doing so and states those reasons on the record.
“(1) The restitution fine shall be set at the discretion of the court and
commensurate with the seriousness of the offense. If the person is convicted of a felony,
the fine shall not be less than three hundred dollars ($300) and not more than ten
thousand dollars ($10,000). If the person is convicted of a misdemeanor, the fine shall
not be less than one hundred fifty dollars ($150) and not more than one thousand dollars
($1,000).
“(2) In setting a felony restitution fine, the court may determine the amount of the
fine as the product of the minimum fine pursuant to paragraph (1) multiplied by the
number of years of imprisonment the defendant is ordered to serve, multiplied by the
number of felony counts of which the defendant is convicted.”
In Holmes, the trial court sentenced the defendant to prison for a felony conviction
and he received probation for a misdemeanor conviction. The trial court imposed
restitution fines for both the felony and misdemeanor convictions; $400 and $100
respectively.