Sierra Club v. County of Fresno
[…] (Italics added.) Section 21151, subdivision (a) replaces the word “lead” with “local” and restates the foregoing directive: “All local agencies shall prepare … and certify the completion of[] an environmental impact report on any project that they intend to … approve which may have a significant effect on the environment.” (Italics added.) Guidelines section 15090, subdivision (a) expands on CEQA’s certification provisions by identifying the things an agency must certify.