Sierra Club v. County of Fresno
[…] (POET I, supra, 218 Cal.App.4th at p. 757.) One or more of these mandates must be included in the court’s order. The agency may be directed (1) to void, in whole or in part, a determination, finding or decision made in violation of CEQA, (2) to “suspend any or all specific project activity or activities” if certain conditions exist, or (3) to take specific action necessary to bring the determination, finding or decision tainted by the CEQA violation into compliance with CEQA.10 We interpret section 21168.9 to mean that the 10 The full text of subdivision (a) of section 21168.9 provides: “(a) If a court finds, as a result of a trial, hearing, or remand from an appellate court, that any determination, finding, or decision of a public agency has been made without compliance with [CEQA], the court shall enter an order that includes one or more of the following: “(1) A mandate that the determination, finding, or decision be voided by the public agency, in whole or in part. “(2) If the court finds that a specific project activity or activities will prejudice the consideration or implementation of particular mitigation measures or alternatives to the project, a mandate that the public agency and any real parties in interest suspend any or all specific project activity or activities, pursuant to the determination, finding, or decision, that could result in an adverse change or alteration to the physical environment, until the public agency has taken any actions that may be necessary to bring the determination, finding, or decision into compliance with this division. 23. approval of a project is a “decision” that may be “voided … in whole or in part.” (§ 21168.9, subd. (a)(1).) Thus, the direction to County to set aside the project approvals is among the corrective action authorized by section 21168.9. As a result, the next step in applying section 21168.9 to the facts presented considers whether that corrective action was contrary to any of section 21168.9’s limitations. 4. Statutory Limitations on Remedial Action Section 21168.9 explicitly limits the authority of courts in fashioning a remedy for CEQA violations. A court “shall include only those mandates which are necessary to achieve compliance with [CEQA] and only those specific project activities in noncompliance with [CEQA].” (§ 21168.9, subd. (b).) The statute explains the scope of this limitation by stating: “However, the order shall be limited to that portion of a determination, finding, or decision or the specific project activity or activities found to be in noncompliance only if a court finds that (1) the portion or specific project activity or activities are severable, (2) severance will not prejudice complete and full compliance with [CEQA], and (3) the court has not found the remainder of the project to be in noncompliance with [CEQA].” (§ 21168.9, subd. (b), italics added.) The board of supervisor’s approval of the project constitutes a “decision” for purposes of section 21168.9 Thus, the project approvals do not qualify as a “specific project activity or activities” for purposes of subdivisions (a)(2) or (b) of section 21168.9. Restating Developer’s argument using the statutory text, the writ of mandate should have been “limited to that portion of [the project approvals] found to be in noncompliance only if … (1) the portion [of the project approvals is] severable, (2) severance will not prejudice complete and full compliance with [CEQA], and (3) … the remainder of the project [complies] with [CEQA].” (§ 21168.9, subd. (b).) The three statutory conditions “(3) A mandate that the public agency take specific action as may be necessary to bring the determination, finding, or decision into compliance with this division.” 24. are linked with the word “and.” Consequently, each condition must be satisfied before some of the project’s approvals may be left in place. (See Robinson v.