Sierra Club v. County of Fresno
[…] the trial court should have issued a limited writ of mandate “partially decertifying the EIR.” As support, Developer cites a decision stating that “[s]ection 21168.9, subdivision (a) clearly allows a court to order partial decertification of an EIR.” (Center for Biological Diversity III, supra, 17 Cal.App.5th at p. 1252).) Developer’s contention about partial decertification raises a question of statutory interpretation involving sections 21100, 21151 and 21168.9. We begin by setting forth the statutes and Guideline provisions addressing certification. 1. Statutory and Regulatory Text Section 21100, subdivision (a) provides: “All lead agencies shall prepare … and certify the completion of[] an environmental impact report on any project which they propose to … approve that may have a significant effect on the environment.” (Italics added.)