Filed 12/23/20 P. v. Lucaci CA4/2
[…] (§ 1202.4, subd. (a)(1).) In the instant
28
case, because defendant was not convicted of any crime associated with the 2014
Liberty Mutual water loss, it cannot be shown that Liberty Mutual incurred an economic
loss as a result of the commission of a crime. In other words, without a conviction there
is not a crime for which restitution can be ordered. We conclude the trial court erred by
ordering defendant to pay $194,223.34 for the 2014 Liberty Mutual water loss.
The People contend the restitution fine was proper because the jury found true
the aggravated white-collar enhancement (§ 186.11). The enhancement statute
provides, “Any person who commits two or more related felonies, a material element of
which is fraud or embezzlement, which involve a pattern of related felony conduct, and
the pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of, or results in the loss by
another person or entity of, more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), shall be
punished, upon conviction of two or more felonies in a single criminal proceeding, in
addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony offenses of which
he or she has been convicted, by an additional term of imprisonment in the state prison
as specified in paragraph (2) or (3). . . . For purposes of this section, ‘pattern of related
felony conduct’ means engaging in at least two felonies that have the same or similar
purpose, result, principals, victims, or methods of commission, or are otherwise