Marriage of Murr and Ingels CA3
[…] (In re A.C. (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 661, 671-672.) That is because any defect in reporting was correctible if timely raised in the trial court. Mother does not assert, and the record contains no indication, that she objected to the superior court’s conclusory statements regarding the communications with the Spokane court or that she requested a record of those communications. Mother’s attorney was present at the hearing and presumably had an opportunity to present argument on the issue. Mother’s argument is, therefore, forfeited. B California Is The Appropriate Forum Under section 3427, subdivision (a), of the Act, a California court with “exclusive, continuing jurisdiction to make child custody determinations ‘may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.’ ” (In re Cristian I. (2014) 224 Cal.App.4th 1088, 1098.) In considering whether it is appropriate 22 for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction, “the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including: [¶] (1) Whether domestic