Marriage of Murr and Ingels CA3
[…] (See F.T. v. L.J. (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 1, 28 [in a move-away case, if the parent rebuts the § 3044 presumption, then the court must still consider the domestic violence “together with all of the LaMusga and other relevant factors” in determining the child’s best interests].) This footnote does not impact the general proposition for which the superior court cited the cases, i.e., that a court may consider a parent’s intentional frustration of the child’s relationship with the other parent in determining custody. That proposition is sound. (§ 3040, subd. (a)(1) [“In making an order granting custody to either parent, the court shall consider, among other factors, which parent is more likely to allow the child frequent and continuing contact with the noncustodial parent, consistent with Sections 37 3011 and 3020”]; Burchard v. Garay (1986) 42 Cal.3d 531, 540, fn. 11 [“ ‘Conduct by a custodial parent designed to frustrate visitation and communication may be grounds for changing custody’ ”].) We thus find no abuse of discretion.