Filed 12/23/20 P. v. Rutherford CA4/2
[…] the privilege. (Persolve, supra, 218 Cal.App.4th at p. 1276.) But here, the crimes of
theft (Pen. Code, § 484) and extortion by writing (Pen. Code, § 523) are not more specific
7 Penal Code section 484 defines the crime of theft as including the taking of
personal property of another “by any false or fraudulent representation or pretense.”
Penal Code section 523 criminalizes, as a form of extortion (Pen. Code, § 519), sending a
letter or a writing to a person threatening to expose or impute to the person a “deformity,
disgrace, or crime.” (Pen. Code, § 519.) Section 6128 of the Business and Professions
Code, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part that, “Every attorney is guilty of a
misdemeanor who . . . [i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or
collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.”
15
than the privilege because they can be committed in many contexts, not only in a judicial
proceeding or to achieve the objects of the litigation. (See Silberg v. Anderson, supra, 50
Cal.3d at p. 212.) Nor, as we later explain, would the operation of these statutes be