Pearsons v. Heidelberg USA Inc.
[…] Defendant asserts that Dr. Ginsburg’s expert report is insufficient and that Mrs. Pearsons must provide a corresponding opinion from an industrial hygienist. Vermont law, however, permits expert testimony to be based on circumstantial evidence of exposure level. See Blanchard v. Goodyear Tire and Rubber, 30 A.3d 1271, 1275 (Vt. 2011). Plaintiff’s medical expert report sufficiently provided evidence of both general and specific causation, appropriately founded upon Mr. Pearsons’s testimony regarding his work with asbestos-containing products. 17 Section 518(a) provides: An action to recover for ionizing radiation injury or injury from other noxious agents medically recognized as having a prolonged latent development shall be commenced within three years after the person suffering the injury has knowledge or ought reasonably to have knowledge of having suffered the injury and of the cause thereof, but in no event more than 20 years from the date of the last occurrence to which the injury is attributed. 12 V.S.A. § 518(a) (emphasis added). 8 “prohibit[ing] a cause of action from coming into existence.”18 Under Vermont law, if a plaintiff can show that a defendant’s alleged negligent acts or omissions occurred before the enactment of a statute of repose, then the plaintiff’s right to recover