In re Dependency of A.L.K., L.R.C.K.-S., and D.B.C.K.-S., No. 98487-5
[…] There is no evidence that
the Department identified appropriate services that would enable L.K. to secure
stable housing, recognized barriers that would prevent her from doing so,2 or
“actively assist[ed]” her in accessing or utilizing resources relating to housing. Id.
Instead of making “affirmative, active, thorough, and timely efforts intended
primarily to maintain or reunite the Indian child[ren] with [their] family,” id., the
Department merely referred L.K. to temporary housing after it determined that
housing instability was a reason to remove the children from her care. Given that
RCW 13.34.020 states that “[t]he right of a child to basic nurturing includes the
right to a safe, stable, and permanent home and a speedy resolution of any
proceeding under this chapter,” it appears that the legislature intended that the
Department actively engage in assisting a family in finding safe and stable housing
to preserve the family unit, regardless of whether the family is an Indian family.
2
See SUZANNE SKINNER, SEATTLE UNIV. SCH. OF LAW HOMELESS RIGHTS ADVOCACY