SASS v. COHEN
[…] from adverse publicity resulting from inflated demands,
particularly in medical malpractice cases.’ ” (Schwab v. Rondel
Homes, Inc. (1991) 53 Cal.3d 428, 431.)
11
SASS v. COHEN
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
sought.3 (§ 425.115, subd. (b).) As with section 425.11, the
statement contemplated by section 425.115 must be served
“upon the defendant . . . before a default may be taken.”
(§ 425.115, subd. (f).)
Section 580, subdivision (a)’s requirement that the relief
granted “cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint” is
echoed by other statutory provisions. Section 425.10, for
instance, sets forth “the front-end statutory requirements for
pleading” that are enforced by the “back-end limitations”
imposed by section 580. (Sass, supra, 32 Cal.App.5th at
p. 1040.) Section 425.10 stipulates that a complaint “shall
contain . . . [a] demand for judgment for the relief to which the
pleader claims to be entitled.” (Id., subd. (a)(2).) Moreover, “[i]f
the recovery of money or damages is demanded, the amount
demanded shall be stated.”4 (§ 425.10, subd. (a)(2).)
3
The form statement laid out in section 425.115 looks like
this:
NOTICE TO _________ (Insert name of defendant or
cross-defendant): _________ (Insert name of
plaintiff or cross-complainant) reserves the right to
seek $_________ (Insert dollar amount) in punitive