Sass v. Cohen
[…] THEODORE COHEN, Defendant and Appellant. S255262 Second Appellate District, Division Two B283122 Los Angeles County Superior Court BC554035 December 24, 2020 Chief Justice Cantil-Sakauye authored the opinion of the Court, in which Justices Corrigan, Liu, Cuéllar, Kruger, Groban, and Guerrero* concurred. ________________________ * Associate Justice of the Court of Appeal, Fourth Appellate District, Division One, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution. SASS v. COHEN S255262 Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J. Section 580, subdivision (a) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that “[t]he relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint . . . .”1 Thus, “in all default judgments the demand sets a ceiling on recovery,” and a judgment purporting to grant relief beyond that ceiling is void for being in excess of jurisdiction. (Greenup v. Rodman (1986) 42 Cal.3d 822, 824 (Greenup).)