Sass v. Cohen
[…] Rondel Homes, Inc. (1991) 53 Cal.3d 428, 431.) 11 SASS v. COHEN Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J. sought.3 (§ 425.115, subd. (b).) As with section 425.11, the statement contemplated by section 425.115 must be served “upon the defendant . . . before a default may be taken.” (§ 425.115, subd. (f).) Section 580, subdivision (a)’s requirement that the relief granted “cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint” is echoed by other statutory provisions. Section 425.10, for instance, sets forth “the front-end statutory requirements for pleading” that are enforced by the “back-end limitations” imposed by section 580. (Sass, supra, 32 Cal.App.5th at p. 1040.) Section 425.10 stipulates that a complaint “shall contain . . . [a] demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader claims to be entitled.” (Id., subd. (a)(2).) Moreover, “[i]f the recovery of money or damages is demanded, the amount demanded shall be stated.”4 (§ 425.10, subd.