SASS v. COHEN
[…] Cohen “has knowledge of the property as great, or greater than,
that of . . . plaintiff.” Even by plaintiff’s reckoning then,
accounting actions subsume cases in which the parties possess
equal amounts of information.
In short, the underpinning of an accounting action is an
information asymmetry between the parties, an asymmetry that
generally favors the defendant but never the plaintiff. Our goal
10
SASS v. COHEN
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
is to probe the consequences of this asymmetry in the context of
defaults.
2. Section 580 and related statutes
Section 580 is one of several statutory provisions
governing default. In relevant part, it states: “The relief
granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that
demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by
Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section
425.115; but in any other case, the court may grant the plaintiff
any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and
embraced within the issue.” (§ 580, subd. (a).)
Section 580, subdivision (a) thus specifies two instances in
which the relief awarded in a default judgment is not limited to
“that demanded in the complaint”: those that fall within the
scope of section 425.11 or 425.115. Section 425.11 controls