SASS v. COHEN
[…] Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC (2019)
6 Cal.5th 844, 856 [“ ‘ “When we interpret a statute, . . . ‘[w]e
first examine the statutory language, giving it a plain and
commonsense meaning. We do not examine that language in
isolation, but in the context of the statutory framework as a
whole in order to determine its scope and purpose and to
harmonize the various parts of the enactment. . . . If the
statutory language permits more than one reasonable
interpretation, courts may consider other aids, such as the
statute’s purpose, legislative history, and public policy.’ ” ’ ”].)
As noted, section 580 states in relevant part that “[t]he relief
granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that
demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by
Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section
425.115 . . . .” (Id., subd. (a).) On its face, section 580 simply
refers to “[t]he relief . . . demanded in the complaint” and does
not directly resolve the question of whether a plaintiff alleging
an accounting action must plead a dollar amount to recover
monetary relief in case of default. (Ibid.)