Sass v. Cohen
[…] Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC (2019) 6 Cal.5th 844, 856 [“ ‘ “When we interpret a statute, . . . ‘[w]e first examine the statutory language, giving it a plain and commonsense meaning. We do not examine that language in isolation, but in the context of the statutory framework as a whole in order to determine its scope and purpose and to harmonize the various parts of the enactment. . . . If the statutory language permits more than one reasonable interpretation, courts may consider other aids, such as the statute’s purpose, legislative history, and public policy.’ ” ’ ”].) As noted, section 580 states in relevant part that “[t]he relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115 . . . .” (Id., subd. (a).) On its face, section 580 simply refers to “[t]he relief . . . demanded in the complaint” and does not directly resolve the question of whether a plaintiff alleging an accounting action must plead a dollar amount to recover monetary relief in case of default. (Ibid.)