SASS v. COHEN
[…] v.
THEODORE COHEN,
Defendant and Appellant.
S255262
Second Appellate District, Division Two
B283122
Los Angeles County Superior Court
BC554035
December 24, 2020
Chief Justice Cantil-Sakauye authored the opinion of the
Court, in which Justices Corrigan, Liu, Cuéllar, Kruger,
Groban, and Guerrero* concurred.
________________________
*
Associate Justice of the Court of Appeal, Fourth Appellate
District, Division One, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article
VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.
SASS v. COHEN
S255262
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
Section 580, subdivision (a) of the Code of Civil Procedure
provides that “[t]he relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no
answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint . . . .”1
Thus, “in all default judgments the demand sets a ceiling on
recovery,” and a judgment purporting to grant relief beyond that
ceiling is void for being in excess of jurisdiction. (Greenup v.
Rodman (1986) 42 Cal.3d 822, 824 (Greenup).) In an accounting