Sass v. Cohen
[…] Even by plaintiff’s reckoning then, accounting actions subsume cases in which the parties possess equal amounts of information. In short, the underpinning of an accounting action is an information asymmetry between the parties, an asymmetry that generally favors the defendant but never the plaintiff. Our goal 10 SASS v. COHEN Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J. is to probe the consequences of this asymmetry in the context of defaults. 2. Section 580 and related statutes Section 580 is one of several statutory provisions governing default. In relevant part, it states: “The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115; but in any other case, the court may grant the plaintiff any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and embraced within the issue.” (§ 580, subd. (a).)