Sass v. Cohen
[…] COHEN Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J. apparent: The amount of monetary relief awarded in default — whether as compensation in personal injury or wrongful death actions or as punitives — cannot exceed the amount demanded in the statement of damages. Although sections 425.11 and 425.115 address a narrow set of cases (those involving personal injury, wrongful death, or punitive damages), the requirement that plaintiffs put defendants on notice of “the amount demanded” is much broader. (§ 425.10, subd. (a)(2).) Section 425.10 addresses the content of complaints in general and requires that “[i]f the recovery of money or damages is demanded, the amount demanded shall be stated” in the complaint. (§ 425.10, subd. (a)(2); see also § 425.10, subd. (b) [exempting cases covered by §§ 425.11 or 425.115].)