SASS v. COHEN
[…] 425.11 and 425.115, the prohibition imposed by section 580 is
20
SASS v. COHEN
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
apparent: The amount of monetary relief awarded in default —
whether as compensation in personal injury or wrongful death
actions or as punitives — cannot exceed the amount demanded
in the statement of damages.
Although sections 425.11 and 425.115 address a narrow
set of cases (those involving personal injury, wrongful death, or
punitive damages), the requirement that plaintiffs put
defendants on notice of “the amount demanded” is much
broader. (§ 425.10, subd. (a)(2).) Section 425.10 addresses the
content of complaints in general and requires that “[i]f the
recovery of money or damages is demanded, the amount
demanded shall be stated” in the complaint. (§ 425.10, subd.
(a)(2); see also § 425.10, subd. (b) [exempting cases covered by
§§ 425.11 or 425.115].) Again, when sections 425.10 and 580 are
considered together, section 580 is reasonably understood to
require that the amount of damages granted in default shall not