In re P.V., a Person Coming Under
[…] considered in making the discretionary foster care placement.” (County of
Los Angeles v. Superior Court (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 627, 642 [analyzing
several statutes, including section 16002, and determining that the county
had no mandatory duty to place dependent child with siblings].)
10 The parents also asserted the beneficial parental relationship exception
to termination of parental rights, but that exception certainly did not apply
given the parents’ failure to maintain regular visitation with P.V. and lack of
a cognizable parent-child relationship.
14
For example, under section 306.5, the “social worker shall, to the extent
that it is practical and appropriate, place the [detained] minor together with
any siblings or half-siblings who are also detained or include in the report
prepared pursuant to Section 319 a statement of his or her continuing efforts
to place the siblings together or why those efforts are not appropriate.”
(Italics added.)
Similarly, section 16002 states the legislative intent to “ensure the
preservation and strengthening of the child’s family ties by ensuring that
when siblings have been removed from their home, . . . the siblings will be