Absolute, a health care provider, alleges that it has also experienced unlawful reductions, denials, and delays in “hundreds of PIP claims” it has billed to USAA.4 And on behalf of itself and other similarly situated health care providers, it brings the same claims against USAA as the Allens based on “equitable assignments” from the patients it has treated who have PIP coverage from USAA.5 3 See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. §§ 1952.156, 1952.157. 4 Only Absolute brings a delay claim on behalf of the putative class, alleging that USAA violated Texas Insurance Code sections 542.055 and 542.056, which require insurers to, “not later than the 15th day . . . (1) acknowledge receipt of the claim; (2) commence any investigation of the claim; and (3) request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the claimant.” See id. § 542.055. And within fifteen days from receiving “all items, statements, and forms,” “an insurer shall notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim.