Opinion issued December 22, 2020
[…] arrest for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor is entitled to
have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged if:
...
(2) the person has been released and the charge, if any, has not resulted
in a final conviction and is no longer pending, and there was no
court-ordered community supervision under Chapter 42A for the
offense, unless the offense is a Class C misdemeanor, provided that:
...
(B) prosecution of the person for the offense for which the person was
arrested is no longer possible because the limitations period has
expired . . . .
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01(a)(2)(B).
Article 55.01 begins with language that centers on a person’s arrest. See TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. § 55.01(a) (declaring “person who has been placed
under . . . arrest for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor is entitled to have
all records and files relating to the arrest” expunged on satisfaction of enumerated
conditions (emphasis added)). The Texas Supreme Court, though, has explained that
the expunction statute is “neither entirely arrest-based nor offense-based.” T.S.N.,
547 S.W.3d at 623. In T.S.N., the Supreme Court analyzed the petitioner’s eligibility