TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] petitioner must prove that each charge arising from the arrest satisfies the requirements of article
55.01.2 As we recognized in M.M., the primary purpose of the expunction statute is to allow the
2
In 2015, the Texas Legislature attempted to amend article 55.01 to allow for offense-based
expunction under certain circumstances. See Senate Research Center, Bill Analysis, Tex. H.B. 3579,
84th Leg., R.S. (2015) (engrossed bill analysis). Among other things, House Bill 3579 would have
amended the first sentence of article 55.01 to state that a petitioner is “entitled to have all records
and files relating to the offense for which the person was arrested.” See id. (emphasis added).
However, the bill was later vetoed by the governor. According to Governor Abbott’s veto statement,
7
record of a wrongful arrest to be expunged. M.M., 354 S.W.3d at 920; see M.R.S., 468 S.W.3d at