TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] of article 55.01. Travis Cty. Dist. Attorney v. M.M., 354 S.W.3d 920, 921-22 (Tex. App.—Austin
2010, no pet.); see Act of May 28, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 1236, § 1, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 3499,
3499-50 (amended 2011) (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 55.01). The version of
article 55.01 at issue in M.M. allowed a petitioner, upon demonstrating the existence of certain
conditions, “to have all records and files related to the arrest expunged.” M.M., 354 S.W.3d at 927
(citing former Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 55.01(a)(2)). At the same time, the statute disqualified a
4
petitioner from expunction for all charges arising from the arrest if a felony charge was presented
“for an offense arising out of the transaction for which the person was arrested.” Id. at 928 (citing
former Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 55.01(a)(2)). Based on this language, we concluded that the
petitioner was not entitled to the expunction of unadjudicated charges for driving while intoxicated