Opinion issued December 22, 2020
[…] whether her light was red or green when she entered the intersection typing on her
MDT. As she entered the intersection, her police car struck another car that was
traveling along the intersecting roadway. The undisputed summary-judgment
evidence is that Romero, in fact, had a red light, even though she was not aware she
did, and that the other driver, Elmer Rivera, had a green light.
In December 2018, Rivera and his passengers sued Officer Romero and the
City of Houston for damages for injuries suffered in the wreck. The next month, the
1
See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.151(a)(1)(A) (requiring a motorist to stop at an
official traffic-control device); id. § 546.001(2) (authorizing police officers to
“proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, after slowing as necessary for safe
operation”).
4
City answered and moved to dismiss Officer Romero from the suit under the Texas
Tort Claims Act, leaving just the City as the defendant. The motion was fully briefed
by both sides and set for hearing in February 2019. The trial court granted the motion
that month.