Elmer Rivera, Kassandra Morales Rodriguez and Isreal Morales v. City of Houston and Veronica Romero
[…] She quickly approached the next intersection. There, she slowed down as she approached the intersection but did not stop. As she was typing a message to the dispatcher on her mobile data terminal (MDT) device about checking by the priority-two call later, she entered that intersection. Officer Romero later admitted she had no idea whether her light was red or green when she entered the intersection typing on her MDT. As she entered the intersection, her police car struck another car that was traveling along the intersecting roadway. The 2 See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.151(a)(1)(A) (requiring a motorist to stop at an official traffic-control device); id. § 546.001(2) (authorizing police officers to “proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, after slowing as necessary for safe operation”). 4 undisputed summary-judgment evidence is that Officer Romero, in fact, had a red light, even though she was not aware she did, and that the other driver, Elmer Rivera, had a green light.