[Cite as State v. Herrick, 2020-Ohio-6917.]
[…] written “recommendation” from the prosecutor’s office. After the hearing, the trial court
denied appellant’s application. This appeal follows.
{¶6} Appellant’s assignment of error provides:
{¶7} “Whether the trial court abused its discretion when it denied appellant’s
motion to seal based solely upon the nature of the offense.”
{¶8} “Generally, we review a trial court’s decision to deny an application to seal
a record of conviction for an abuse of discretion.” State v. Talameh, 11th Dist. Portage
No. 2011-P-0074, 2012-Ohio-4205, ¶20.
2
{¶9} R.C. 2953.32(A) allows “an eligible offender” to “apply to the sentencing
court * * * for the sealing of the conviction record * * * at the expiration of one year after
the offender’s final discharge if convicted of a misdemeanor.” The expungement or
sealing of the record is “an act of grace created by the state,” and is “a privilege, not a
right.” State v. Simon, 87 Ohio St.3d 531, 533 (2000), quoting State v. Hamilton, 75
Ohio St.3d 636, 639 (1996). While R.C. 2953.32 “provides for an emphasis on the