NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] v.
PAUL H. STERN, Defendant-Appellant
APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE THIRD CIRCUIT
NORTH AND SOUTH KONA DIVISION
(CASE NO. 3DTC-19-053119)
SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Ginoza, Chief Judge, Leonard and Wadsworth, JJ.)
Defendant-Appellant Paul H. Stern (Stern) appeals from
the Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment (Judgment), entered
by the District Court of the Third Circuit (District Court)1 on
September 5, 2019. After a bench trial, the District Court
convicted Stern of Driving Without a License (DWOL), in violation
of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 286-102(b) (Supp. 2018).2
1
The Honorable Margaret K. Masunaga presided.
2
HRS § 286-102 provides, in relevant part:
(b) A person operating the following category or
combination of categories of motor vehicles shall be
examined as provided in section 286-108 and duly licensed
by the examiner of drivers:
(1) Mopeds;
(2) Motorcycles, except for autocycles as
described in paragraph (2) of the definition
of "motorcycle" in section 286-2, and motor
(continued...)
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
On appeal, Stern argues (1) the District Court failed
to obtain a valid waiver of his constitutional right to testify
as required by Tachibana v.