NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] that the police might not have understood him because of a
language barrier, and that he signed "the paper, but without
understanding." Upon review, we conclude that there was
insufficient evidence that the substance of Exhibit 8 was
Gabriel's statement and Exhibit 8 was improperly admitted into
evidence.
4
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
(5) St argues, and the State agrees that, for both
charges, the State was required to prove that St was driving a
vehicle at the time of the incident, and failed to do so. See
HRS § 291C-12.6(a) ("The driver of any vehicle involved in an
accident resulting in bodily injury to any person shall
immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as
close thereto as possible . . . ."); see also HRS § 286-102 ("No
person . . . shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed
in this section without first being appropriately examined and
duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor
vehicles.").
Without Exhibit 8, at most, there was a single witness
who testified that he saw St and two other individuals exit from
the driver's side of the car involved in the incident (Gabriel's
vehicle), but that witness could not identify the driver.