violation of HRS § 43l:lOC-lO4 (Supp. 2002). State v. St. Clair,
[…] OF RESTITUTION PAXMENTS.
St. Clair contends the Order failed to establish the
time and manner of payment of restitution, pursuant to HRS § 706-
646(3). The Order's Finding of Fact No. 18 states: "Judge
Ibarra did make a finding that upon release from prison [St.
Clair] would have the ability to pay restitution and thus ordered
restitution to the victim's family." The Order's Conclusion of
Law No. 6 provides: "The court cannot set the time of
restitution payments when it sentences a defendant to prison.
That does not mean that restitution should not have been
ordered." The language of HRS § 706-646(3) (Supp. 2005), which
was applicable to St. Clair when he was sentenced on August 5,
2002, did not require that the circuit court "specify the time
and manner in which restitution is to be paid." That language
was added to the statute in 2006. 2006 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 230,
§ 22 at 1011. However, the Hawafi Supreme Court held in 1995
that the sentencing court shall not only make a finding on the
amount of restitution the defendant can afford to pay, but