violation of HRS § 43l:lOC-lO4 (Supp. 2002). State v. St. Clair,
[…] Clair's] trial attorney, Michael McPherson (deceased) and
filed Apri1 30, 2003 with the Hawaii Supreme Court. The
appeal contains three examples of the Court's opinion
bearing words: "unhelpful" (p14), "no authority (pl3), and
"un-able to discern" (pl6). These opinions, when viewed as
a whole, are clear evidence that the highest court in the
State saw the attorney's submission as ineffective.
2.y The [circuit] court erred in the sentencing of
[St. Clair] to restitution -
B. The [circuit] court erred under under Hawaii
Revised Statutes (hereinafter, HRS) § 706-605(7) and HRS
§ 706~646(3) where "The court shall consider the Defendant's
financial ability to make restitution for the purpose of
establishing the time and manner of payment." This issue
was argued in State v. Gaylord, but [St. Clair] contends
that the court did consider the "Defendant's ability to pay"
but erred in no [sic] establishing the time and manner of
payment in court. HRS § 706-646(3).
3. The [circuit] court erred in allowing a Judge