enhance his sentence in violation of Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530
[…] charged or of a separate legal offense.” Id. at 6-7, 72 P.3d at
478-79.
This court upheld the process followed by the
sentencing court, reasoning:
Specifically, the facts at issue in rendering an
extended term sentencing determination under HRS
§§ 706–662(1),(3), and (4)[11] implicate
10
(...continued)
to correct an illegal sentence more than 90 days after
the sentence is imposed shall be made pursuant to Rule
40 of these rules. A motion to correct a sentence
that is made within the 90 day time period shall
empower the court to act on such motion even though
the time period has expired.
11
HRS § 706-662 (Supp. 2001) provided, in relevant part:
A convicted defendant may be subject to an extended
term of imprisonment under section 706–661, if the
convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the
following criteria:
(1) The defendant is a persistent offender whose
imprisonment for an extended term is necessary
for protection of the public. The court shall
not make this finding unless the defendant has
previously been convicted of two felonies
committed at different times when the defendant
was eighteen years of age or older.
(continued...)
19
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
11
(...continued)
(2) The defendant is a professional criminal
whose imprisonment for an extended term is
necessary for protection of the public. The
court shall not make this finding unless:
(a) The circumstances of the crime show
that the defendant has knowingly engaged
in criminal activity as a major source of
livelihood; or
(b) The defendant has substantial income
or resources not explained to be derived
from a source other than criminal
activity.
(3) The defendant is a dangerous person whose
imprisonment for an extended term is necessary
for protection of the public. The court shall
not make this finding unless the defendant has
been subjected to a psychiatric or psychological
evaluation that documents a significant history
of dangerousness to others resulting in
criminally violent conduct, and this history
makes the defendant a serious danger to others.
Nothing in this section precludes the
introduction of victim-related data in order to
establish dangerousness in accord with the
Hawaii rules of evidence.
(4) The defendant is a multiple offender whose
criminal actions were so extensive that a
sentence of imprisonment for an extended term is
necessary for protection of the public. The
court shall not make this finding unless:
(a) The defendant is being sentenced for
two or more felonies or is already under