enhance his sentence in violation of Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530
[…] from five year terms of imprisonment to ten years for Counts IV
and V; and (3) in Cr. Nos. 02-1-0089, 02-1-0090, and 02-1-0125,
from twenty year terms of imprisonment to life with the
possibility of parole.
The circuit court4 granted the State’s motion, and
2
(...continued)
(1) For murder in the second degree--life without the
possibility of parole;
(2) For a class A felony--indeterminate life term of
imprisonment;
(3) For a class B felony--indeterminate twenty-year
term of imprisonment; and
(4) For a class C felony--indeterminate ten-year term
of imprisonment.
3
HRS § 706-662(4)(a) (Criteria for extended terms of imprisonment)
(Supp. 2001) provided:
A convicted defendant may be subject to an extended
term of imprisonment under section 706-661 if the
convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the
following criteria:
(4) The defendant is a multiple offender whose
criminal actions were so extensive that a
sentence of imprisonment for an extended term is
necessary for protection of the public. The
court shall not make this finding unless:
(a) The defendant is being sentenced for
two or more felonies or is already under
sentence of imprisonment for felony[.]
4
The Honorable Michael A. Town presided.
5
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
sentenced Flubacher to pay restitution, and to serve the
following terms of imprisonment concurrently, with credit for
time served: (1) in Cr.