*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] prosecutors to use the opening statement to argue that essential elements of
the offense [would] be met[.]” With respect to (1), based on the ICA’s
ruling that even if the statement was hearsay, Auld’s counsel did not object,
and there may have been a reason for the lack of objection, we do not further
address the issue at this time. With respect to (2),seeing no error in the
ICA’s disposition of the issue, we do not further address it.
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
minimum sentence as a repeat offender under Hawaii Revised
Statutes (“HRS”) § 706-606.5 (2014)2, (1) must include the
2
That statute provides, in full, the following:
Sentencing of repeat offenders. (1) Notwithstanding section 706-669 and
any other law to the contrary, any person convicted of murder in the second
degree, any class A felony, any class B felony, or any of the following class
C felonies: section 134-7 relating to persons prohibited from owning,
possessing, or controlling firearms or ammunition; section 134-8 relating to
ownership, etc., of certain prohibited weapons; section 134-17 only as it
relates to providing false information or evidence to obtain a permit under
section 134-9; section 188-23 relating to possession or use of explosives,
electrofishing devices, and poisonous substances in state waters; section
386-98(d)(1) relating to fraud violations and penalties; section 431:2-
403(b)(2) relating to insurance fraud; section 707-703 relating to negligent
homicide in the second degree; section 707-711 relating to assault in the
second degree; section 707-713 relating to reckless endangering in the first
degree; section 707-716 relating to terroristic threatening in the first
degree; section 707-721 relating to unlawful imprisonment in the first
degree; section 707-732 relating to sexual assault in the third degree;
section 707-752 relating to promoting child abuse in the third degree;
section 707-757 relating to electronic enticement of a child in the second
degree; section 707-766 relating to extortion in the second degree; section
708-811 relating to burglary in the second degree; section 708-821 relating
to criminal property damage in the second degree; section 708-831 relating to
theft in the second degree; section 708-835.5 relating to theft of livestock;
section 708-836 relating to unauthorized control of propelled vehicle;
section 708-839.55 relating to unauthorized possession of confidential
personal information; section 708-839.8 relating to identity theft in the
third degree; section 708-852 relating to forgery in the second degree;