*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] P.2d 306, 321-22 (1999). This is apparently the procedure
described in Keohokapu, where the jury heard testimony
concerning the offenses leading to defendant’s prior convictions
during the extended term sentencing phase of the trial. 127
Hawaii at 96-101, 276 P.3d at 665-70. As with other
30
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
constitutional rights, the defendant would also have the option
of waiving a jury trial for repeat offender sentencing fact-
finding, similar to the waiver option for extended term
sentencing fact-finding. See HRS § 706-664(1) (“[T]he defendant
shall have the right to hear and controvert the evidence against
the defendant and to offer evidence upon the issue [of extended
term sentencing] before a jury; provided that the defendant may
waive the right to a jury determination under this subsection,
in which case the determination shall be made by a court.”). We
do not foresee future changes to repeat offender sentencing
procedures to be markedly different from extended term
sentencing procedures.
VI. Conclusion
We hold that, under article I, sections 5 and 10 of the
Hawaii Constitution, the State must allege the predicate prior