State v. Means.
[…] Briones, 74 Haw. at 462-63, 848 P.2d at 976. B. The Receipt Was Admissible Evidence Because The Prosecution Laid The Proper Foundation For Admission And It Qualified For Admission Under The Business Records Exception To The Hearsay Rule. Means argues that the circuit court abused its discretion when it admitted into evidence the receipt that Wake produced. HRS § 708-830(8) provides that in shoplifting cases, “printed register receipts shall be prima facie evidence of value and ownership of such goods or merchandise.”13 Although “printed register receipts” are prima facie evidence of value, the evidence must still be admissible under the Hawaiʻi Rules of Evidence.