offender beyond a reasonable doubt as required by State v. Auld,
[…] was to be sentenced to a mandatory minimum of five years
imprisonment.11
In a declaration attached to the motion for imposition
of mandatory minimum term of imprisonment, the prosecutor
asserted that Means had been previously convicted in Florida of
Grand Theft (Motor Vehicle), Burglary of a Structure, and Grand
Theft, all three of which are felonies under Florida law. The
State argued that it was the court, rather than the jury, that
was required to determine whether Means was subject to mandatory
minimum sentencing as a repeat offender. The State’s
11
HRS § 706-606.5 (2014) provides in relevant part:
(1) Notwithstanding section 706-669 and any other law to the
contrary, any person convicted of . . . any of the following
class C felonies:
. . . .
Section 708-831 relating to theft in the second degree;
. . . .
and who has a prior conviction or prior convictions for the
following felonies, including . . . any of the class C felony
offenses enumerated above, or any felony convictions of another
jurisdiction, shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum period of
imprisonment without possibility of parole during such period as
follows:
. . . .
(c) Three or more prior felony convictions:
. . .
(iv) Where the instant conviction is for a class C
felony offense enumerated above -- five years.
12
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
declaration noted that this court’s decision in Auld—which
required a jury to find whether a defendant has prior
convictions that would trigger the imposition of a mandatory