offender beyond a reasonable doubt as required by State v. Auld,
[…] other items that he took, had an obvious tactical basis for
benefitting Means’ defense and counsel’s decision to adduce this
evidence will accordingly not be subject to further scrutiny.
Briones, 74 Haw. at 462-63, 848 P.2d at 976.
B. The Receipt Was Admissible Evidence Because The
Prosecution Laid The Proper Foundation For Admission And It
Qualified For Admission Under The Business Records
Exception To The Hearsay Rule.
Means argues that the circuit court abused its
discretion when it admitted into evidence the receipt that Wake
produced. HRS § 708-830(8) provides that in shoplifting cases,
“printed register receipts shall be prima facie evidence of
value and ownership of such goods or merchandise.”13 Although
“printed register receipts” are prima facie evidence of value,
the evidence must still be admissible under the Hawaiʻi Rules of
Evidence.
In order to be admissible, documentary evidence such
as a printed register receipt must be authenticated or