offender beyond a reasonable doubt as required by State v. Auld,
[…] were prospective.
(continued . . .)
the procedure described in [State v. ]Keohokapu, [127
Hawaiʻi 91, 276 P.3d 660 (2012)] where the jury heard
testimony concerning the offenses leading to defendant's
prior convictions during the extended term sentencing phase
of the trial. 127 Hawai‘i at 96–101, 276 P.3d at 665–70.
As with other constitutional rights, the defendant would
also have the option of waiving a jury trial for repeat
offender sentencing fact-finding, similar to the waiver
option for extended term sentencing fact-finding. See HRS
§ 706–664(1) (“[T]he defendant shall have the right to hear
and controvert the evidence against the defendant and to
offer evidence upon the issue [of extended term sentencing]
before a jury; provided that the defendant may waive the
right to a jury determination under this subsection, in
which case the determination shall be made by a court.”).
We do not foresee future changes to repeat offender
sentencing procedures to be markedly different from
extended term sentencing procedures.
Auld, 136 Hawaiʻi at 256–57, 361 P.3d at 483–84.
20
Auld did not explain the meaning of the phrase “conduct or