offender beyond a reasonable doubt as required by State v. Auld,
[…] On November 25, 2015, Means was found guilty as
charged of theft in the second degree.
3. Following the Publication of State v. Auld on
November 24, 2015, Prior Convictions Must be
Proved to a Jury Beyond a Reasonable Doubt in
Order to Sentence a Defendant as a Repeat
Offender.
The Hawai‘i Supreme Court published its opinion in
State v. Auld on November 24, 2015, while Means’ jury trial was
ongoing but before he was convicted. Auld, 136 Hawai‘i 244, 361
P.3d 471. Auld held that “the State, in seeking to sentence a
defendant to a mandatory minimum sentence as a repeat offender
10
At the time, HRS § 708-832(1)(a) (2014) provided:
(1) A person commits the offense of theft in the third degree if
the person commits theft:
(a) Of property or services the value of which exceeds
$100 . . . .
10
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
under [HRS § 706-606.5], (1) must include the defendant’s
predicate prior convictions in a charging instrument; and (2)
must prove these prior convictions to a jury, beyond a
reasonable doubt.”