offender beyond a reasonable doubt as required by State v. Auld,
[…] at the Sears department store in Queen Kaʻahumanu Mall on Maui,
and involved the theft of a tent, a tool set, and a multimeter2
with a total aggregated value exceeding $300.00.
1. Trial
At trial, the State presented testimony from Arthur
Wake (“Wake”), an asset protection manager at the Sears
department store in Queen Kaʻahumanu Mall on Maui and from
1
At the time, HRS § 708-831(1)(b) (2014) provided:
(1) A person commits the offense of theft in the second degree
if the person commits theft: . . .
(b) Of property or services the value of which exceeds
$300 . . . .
HRS § 708-833.5 (2014) provided:
A person convicted of committing the offense of shoplifting as
defined in section 708-830 shall be sentenced as follows:
(1) In cases involving property the value or aggregate
value of which exceeds $300; as a class C felony, provided
that the minimum fine shall be four times the value or
aggregate value involved . . . .
2
A multimeter is a device used to find the voltage in a circuit.
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Officer Ashley Gandauli of the Maui Police Department (“MPD”),
among others.3
Wake testified that he observed Means on Sears’