offender beyond a reasonable doubt as required by State v. Auld,
[…] course of “a regularly conducted activity[,]”15 “at or near the
time” of the “events[,]”16 as shown by the testimony of a
“qualified witness” (Wake). Id.
Moreover, once admissible under an exception to the
rule against hearsay, a printed register receipt is prima facie
evidence of value or ownership in shoplifting cases pursuant to
HRS § 708-830(8). 2001 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 87, § 1 at 138.17
15
Wake testified that the office register was regularly used for
generating receipts for theft incidents.
16
The receipt was produced on September 2, 2015, the same day as
the theft.
17
Act 87, HRS § 708-830(8) (2001) provided:
The unaltered price or name tag or other marking on
goods or merchandise, or duly identified photographs or
photocopies thereof, or printed register receipts, shall be
prima facie evidence of value and ownership of such goods
or merchandise. Photographs of the goods or merchandise
involved, duly identified in writing by the arresting
police officer as accurately representing such goods or
merchandise, shall be deemed competent evidence of the
(continued . . .)
23
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
The legislative history establishes that, so long as it is
properly admitted, a printed register receipt is evidence of the
value of merchandise. See H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 1519, in