State v. Means.
[…] The State argued that it was the court, rather than the jury, that was required to determine whether Means was subject to mandatory minimum sentencing as a repeat offender. The State’s 11 HRS § 706-606.5 (2014) provides in relevant part: (1) Notwithstanding section 706-669 and any other law to the contrary, any person convicted of . . . any of the following class C felonies: . . . . Section 708-831 relating to theft in the second degree; . . . . and who has a prior conviction or prior convictions for the following felonies, including . . . any of the class C felony offenses enumerated above, or any felony convictions of another jurisdiction, shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum period of imprisonment without possibility of parole during such period as follows: . . . . (c) Three or more prior felony convictions: . . . (iv) Where the instant conviction is for a class C felony offense enumerated above -- five years. 12 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** declaration noted that this court’s decision in Auld—which required a jury to find whether a defendant has prior convictions that would trigger the imposition of a mandatory minimum sentence as a repeat offender—had been