NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] several statements about the incident. Perez reported that he
and Mason were cruising in downtown Hilo when they saw Laysa.
Perez said that Mason dropped off Perez at a cemetery and Mason
2/
On November 1, 2012, a substantively identical Notice and Order of
Fixing Minimum Term(s) of Imprisonment was issued by HPA to correct a typo in
an identifying number.
3/
HRS § 707-701.5 provides, in relevant part: "a person commits the
offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or
knowingly causes the death of another person."
4/
HRS § 707-720 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if
the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another
person with intent to:
. . . .
(c) Facilitate the commission of a felony or
flight thereafter;
(d) Inflict bodily injury upon that person or
subject that person to a sexual offense; [or]
(e) Terrorize that person or a third person[.]
2
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
went back and picked her up and took her back to the cemetery,
where they both had sex with her, and Mason paid her $50.
According to Perez, Mason then punched Laysa, slammed her on the