NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] procedural protections of HRS § 706–669 and complied with
its own guidelines, which the HPA was required to establish
by statute. HRS § 706–669(8) (1993).
IV. DISCUSSION
Mason argues that the manner in which HPA set his
minimum term(s) of imprisonment was in violation of his
constitutional rights, the applicable statute, and HPA's own
guidelines. He urges this court to reject the State's argument
that he is entitled to no relief based on mootness.
A. The Minimum Term Order Violated the HPA Guidelines
HPA adopted the HPA Guidelines pursuant to HRS
§ 706–669(8), which states:
The authority shall establish guidelines for the uniform
determination of minimum sentences which shall take into
account both the nature and degree of the offense of the
prisoner and the prisoner's criminal history and character.
The guidelines shall be public records and shall be made
available to the prisoner and to the prosecuting attorney
and other interested government agencies.
Section III of the HPA Guidelines, entitled "Issuance
of Decision," states that "[t]he Order Establishing Minimum Terms
of Imprisonment [ ] will include the specific minimum terms(s)
. . ., the level of punishment . . ., and the significant
criteria upon which the decision was based."