NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (Count II; Kidnapping). According to police reports that were
referenced in Mason's Presentence Diagnosis and Report, after
initially denying involvement, John Perez (Perez) gave the police
several statements about the incident. Perez reported that he
and Mason were cruising in downtown Hilo when they saw Laysa.
Perez said that Mason dropped off Perez at a cemetery and Mason
2/
On November 1, 2012, a substantively identical Notice and Order of
Fixing Minimum Term(s) of Imprisonment was issued by HPA to correct a typo in
an identifying number.
3/
HRS § 707-701.5 provides, in relevant part: "a person commits the
offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or
knowingly causes the death of another person."
4/
HRS § 707-720 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if
the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another
person with intent to:
. . . .
(c) Facilitate the commission of a felony or
flight thereafter;
(d) Inflict bodily injury upon that person or