Garcia v. State
[…] This court stated that the commentary to HRS § 706-671 explains that the statute “‘provides for some equalization . . . between those defendants who obtain pre-sentence release and those who do not.’” Id. at 199, 29 P.3d at 918 (ellipsis in original). Hence, it was decided that HRS § 706-671 “seeks to place an in-custody criminal defendant who cannot afford to post bail in the same position as his counterpart with bail money.” Id. (citation omitted).