***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Then, on August 9, 2001, this court held in Tauiliili,
96 Hawai#i at 200, 29 P.3d at 919, that pursuant to Hawai#i
Revised Statutes (HRS) § 706-671,6 where consecutive sentences
are imposed, the defendant is entitled to presentence credit
against only the aggregate of his or her consecutive terms; not
against each of his or her consecutive terms. Thereafter, the
Department of Public Safety (DPS) promulgated a written policy,
effective January 1, 2005, adopting the Tauiliili “methodology”
for computing presentence credit for consecutive sentences
6
HRS § 706-671, as was in effect at the time Tauiliili was decided,
provided in pertinent part:
(1) When a defendant who is sentenced to imprisonment has
previously been detained in any State or local correctional or
other institution following the defendant’s arrest for the crime
for which sentence is imposed, such period of detention following
the defendant’s arrest shall be deducted from the minimum and
maximum terms of such sentence. The officer having custody of the
defendant shall furnish a certificate to the court at the time of
sentence, showing the length of such detention of the defendant
prior to sentence in any State or local correctional or other
institution, and the certificate shall be annexed to the official
records of the defendant's commitment.
Tauiliili, 96 Hawai#i at 198, 29 P.3d at 917 (emphasis added).
5
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
(Policy).7 On April 18, 2007, the HPA issued a second Notice and
Order Fixing Minimum Term(s) of Imprisonment, indicating that