***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] MAXIMUM TERM = 12 Yrs 8 Mos
Defendant’s MANDATORY MINIMUM TERM should be calculated as:
Count I = 5 year maximum
Count III (consecutive) + 3 year maximum
SUM OF SENTENCE = 8 year maximum
Credit for time served - 853 days
MANDATORY MINIMUM TERM = 5 Yrs 8 Mos
Tauiliili, 96 Hawai#i at 197, 29 P.3d at 916 (formatting altered).
15
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
Tauiliili’s claim that the presentence credit should
have been applied to each of his consecutive sentences, however,
was rejected. This court stated that the commentary to HRS
§ 706-671 explains that the statute “‘provides for some
equalization . . . between those defendants who obtain
pre-sentence release and those who do not.’” Id. at 199, 29 P.3d
at 918 (ellipsis in original). Hence, it was decided that HRS
§ 706-671 “seeks to place an in-custody criminal defendant who
cannot afford to post bail in the same position as his
counterpart with bail money.” Id. (citation omitted). According