***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] substantially inequitable result.” Id. Ikezawa recognized that
on the other hand, “applying Balauro prospectively would not
place a heavy burden on the judicial system[.]” Id. This court
ultimately determined that Balauro should not have been applied
retroactively to the defendant inasmuch as “the inequity and
prejudice of retroactively applying Balauro . . . outweigh[ed]
the fact that Balauro properly interpreted the language of HRPP
[Rule] 48(c)(6).” Id.
In the instant case, with respect to the first Santiago
factor, the purpose of Tauiliili was to set forth the correct
interpretation of HRS § 706-671. Thus, Tauiliili furthers the
purpose of HRS § 706-671 of providing “equalization . . . between
those defendants who obtain pre-sentence release and those who do
not” by ensuring that all defendants similarly situated are
treated equally as to the length of their sentences for the same
offenses. Tauiliili, 96 Hawai#i at 199, 29 P.3d 918 (internal
quotation marks omitted).
40
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***