***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] felon offender can be released from a correctional facility prior
to and upon further action by the paroling authority.” (Emphasis
added.) The earliest date that an offender could be released
would be determined by aggregating the minimum terms of each
consecutive term. Consequently, HAR § 17-1204-17 effectively
required that a defendant’s presentence credit be credited
against the aggregate of minimum terms, not against the minimum
term of each consecutive term. Hence, although Petitioner
maintained that HPA had a practice of applying presentence
credits to each consecutive term, HAR § 17-1204-17 would put
Petitioner, or any prisoner, on notice that HPA was improperly
applying presentence credits.
Moreover, as elucidated in Tauiliili, the commentary to
HRS § 706-671 plainly stated that HRS § 706-671 was intended to
“‘provide[] for some equalization . . . between those defendants
who obtain pre-sentence release and those who do not.’”
25
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
Tauiliili, 96 Hawai#i at 199, 29 P.3d 918. As elucidated by
Tauiliili, if presentence credit was applied to each consecutive
sentence, “the more consecutive sentences a criminal defendant