***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] the status of law, the Policy should likewise be considered
“law.”
B.
With respect to the second question presented,
Petitioner maintains that Ikezawa sets forth the controlling
doctrine regarding the retroactive application of judicial
decisions. According to Petitioner, Ikezawa paid “great
attention to the question of whether retroactive application
[would] undermine the integrity of the judicial process, cause
substantial unfairness, and cause an inequitable result.”
Petitioner asserts he was substantially prejudiced by the
10
HRS § 353-65 provides in pertinent part:
The [HPA] may establish rules, with the approval of the
governor and the director of public safety not inconsistent with
this part, under which any prisoner may be paroled but shall
remain, while on parole, in the legal custody and under the
control of the paroling authority, and be subject, at any time
until the expiration of the term for which the prisoner was
sentenced, to be taken back within the enclosure of the prison.
The rules shall have the force and effect of law.
11
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
retroactive application of Tauiliili inasmuch as its application
has “lengthened his minimum term by about two years and two
months.” He urges that where, as here, “substantial prejudice