State v. Cattaneo
[…] Id. at 280-82, 141 P.3d at 453-55.11 On appeal, the supreme court examined whether the circuit court correctly concluded that Kahapea's sentence was "ultimately mandated," and examined the circuit court's denial of Kahapea's HRPP Rule 35 motion in light of the "statutory penological goals of retribution, incapacitation, and deterrence[.]" Id. at 281-82, 141 P.3d at 454-55. While the 11 As set forth above, HRS § 706-606(4) requires a court to consider: "The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct." 18 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER circuit court had distinguished the sentences of other allegedly similarly-situated defendants put forward in Kahapea's HRPP Rule 35 motion, the supreme court's analysis focused on the gravity of Kahapea's crimes and whether