State v. Cattaneo
[…] In doing so, Cattaneo improperly conflates what happened in this case – the court rejected Cattaneo's request to reduce his sentence – with something that did not happen here – a resentencing of Cattaneo. The Circuit Court was not required to "resentence" Cattaneo upon the denial of the HRPP Rule 35 motion and expressly declined to do so. We nevertheless note that HRS § 706-668.5 vests the trial court with discretion to prescribe consecutive sentences where "multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant." See HRS § 706-668.5(1). HRS § 706-668.5(2) provides that "[t]he court, in determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall consider the factors set forth in section 706-606." Interpreting HRS §§ 706-606 and 706-668.5(2), the supreme court has held that "circuit courts must state on the record at the time of sentencing the reasons for imposing a consecutive sentence."