State v. Cattaneo
[…] In addition, Cattaneo represented himself as a model inmate who had sought diligently to improve himself in the almost five years he had been incarcerated, proposing that the court "may see Cattaneo has been serving good time and seeking to be as productive as possible in his almost 5 years of [incarceration] by gaining skills and being employed."10 Appended to the Motion (...continued) (3) The kinds of sentences available; and (4) The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct. 9 HRS § 706-668.5 (2014) provides, in relevant part: "The court, in determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall consider the factors set forth in section 706-606." HRS § 706-668.5(2). 10 Cattaneo stated that he goes to school full-time while also holding a full-time job in the kitchen where he prepares meals for special diet need prisoners.