*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] sentences, not reducing them. It begins: “The court, in
determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall
consider . . . .” And then lists the specific factors to be
considered.
Thus, neither Kahapea, nor HRPP Rule 35(b), nor HRS § 706-
606 demands that courts considering motions for sentence
reduction look to the HRS § 706-606 sentencing factors. 6
For sure, courts must consider the HRS § 706-606 factors
when imposing a sentence. See HRS § 706-606. Defendants who
believe a trial court has abused its discretion by ignoring HRS
§ 706-606’s sentencing factors may appeal their sentences and
make that case or bring motions under HRPP Rule 35(a). See HRPP
Rule 35(a) (stating in part that, within specified timeframes,
the court “may correct a sentence imposed in an illegal
(a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to
promote respect for law, and to provide just
punishment for the offense;
(b) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal
conduct;
(c) To protect the public from further crimes of the
defendant; and
(d) To provide the defendant with needed educational
or vocational training, medical care, or other
correctional treatment in the most effective manner;
(3) The kinds of sentences available; and
(4) The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities
among defendants with similar records who have been found
guilty of similar conduct.
HRS § 706-606 (emphasis added).
6 Similarly, nothing in our caselaw, HRPP Rule 35(b), or HRS § 706-621
(2014) suggests that courts adjudicating Rule 35(b) motions must consider the
HRS § 706-621 factors (“Factors to be considered in imposing a term of
probation”).
8