*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Cattaneo’s application for writ of certiorari also asks us to consider
whether the ICA erred in failing to recognize “plain error” in the trial
court’s sentencing decision. We conclude that the ICA did not gravely err in
failing to recognize “plain error” in the trial court’s sentencing decision.
Cattaneo’s “plain error” argument rehashes his contention that the trial
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
The question Cattaneo presents is beside the point. The
ICA did not err in affirming the trial court. But its reasoning
was off. The HRS § 706-606 sentencing factors govern
sentencing. They do not govern motions for reduction of a
sentence under HRPP Rule 35(b). Thus, the trial court had no
obligation to consider “[t]he need to avoid unwarranted sentence
disparities among defendants with similar records who have been
found guilty of similar conduct” – or any other HRS § 706-606
sentencing factor – in deciding Cattaneo’s Rule 35(b) motion.
I.
The ICA rejected Cattaneo’s contention that the trial court
disregarded HRS § 706–606(4) in ruling on Cattaneo’s Rule 35(b)
motion. 3 But it agreed with Cattaneo’s premise that courts