*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] (for the drug crimes), to run consecutively with a ten-year term
for the negligent homicide charge. Cattaneo moved under Hawai‘i
Rules of Penal Procedure (HRPP) Rule 35(b) to reduce this
sentence. He wanted his five-year sentences to run
concurrently, rather than consecutively, with his ten-year term.
Cattaneo supported his Rule 35(b) motion by arguing that
his consecutive sentence was harsher than those of two second
circuit defendants recently convicted of, and sentenced for,
negligent homicide in the first degree. Hawai‘i Revised Statutes
(HRS) § 706-606 (2014) identifies the factors courts must
consider “in imposing a sentence.” Cattaneo argued that one
factor courts must consider “in imposing a sentence” was HRS
§ 706-606(4), “[t]he need to avoid unwarranted sentence
disparities among defendants with similar records who have been
found guilty of similar conduct.” As such, he reasoned that the
trial court, in deciding his Rule 35(b) motion, should have
considered the sentences imposed in “comparable cases.”
The court denied Cattaneo’s motion to reduce his sentence.
And it declined to discuss the “comparable cases” Cattaneo had