*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] following elements:
(a) The actor receives a threat, express or
implied, of death, substantial bodily injury,
or forcible sexual attack;
(b) Complaint to the proper prison authorities is
either impossible under the circumstances or
there exists a history of futile complaints;
(c) Under the circumstances there is no time or
opportunity to resort to the courts;
(d) No force or violence is used against prison
personnel or other innocent persons; and
(e) The actor promptly reports to the proper
authorities when the actor has attained a
position of safety from the immediate threat.
HRS § 703-302(3) (emphasis added). Pursuant to HRS § 701-115(2)
(2014), “[n]o defense may be considered by the trier of fact
18
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
unless evidence of the specified fact or facts has been
presented . . . .”
The ICA erred in ruling that there was no evidence of the
fifth element. Abihai did not testify that when he arrived at
the paroled inmate’s apartment, he believed it to be safe.
Rather, when asked whether he felt he “had guarantees of . . .