*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] The dissent cites to State v. Miller, 79 Hawaiʻi 194, 197, 900
P.2d 770, 773 (1995), State v. Kami, 71 Haw. 612, 801 P.2d 1206
(1990), and State v. Yamasaki, 91 Hawaiʻi 163, 164, 981 P.2d 720,
721 (App. 1999), as supportive of its position. None of these
cases, however, eliminated the fundamental requirement under
detention credit for the escape conviction pursuant to HRS § 706-671(1). We
also note that the circuit court sentenced Abihai to serve his five-year term
for escape concurrently with his life sentence for his previous felonies.
25
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
HRS § 706-671(1) that a defendant be given presentence detention
credit when “detained in any State or local correctional or
other institution following the defendant’s arrest for the crime
for which sentence is imposed[.]” The defendants in these cases
cited by dissent were not entitled to presentence detention
credit because they were not so detained.15
Moreover, State v. Tauiliili, 96 Hawaiʻi 195, 29 P.3d 914
(2001), also cited to by the dissent, with State v. Garcia, 125