State v. Abihai.
[…] A jury trial on the escape charge commenced in the circuit court on February 6, 2017.3 In opening statements, the State explained that in June 2014, Abihai was accepted into the Work Furlough Program at Laumaka, assigned a case manager, and signed a work furlough agreement. The State further explained that the evidence would show that on June 9, 2014, Abihai intentionally escaped from Laumaka. 2 HRS § 710-1021 provides: Escape in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of escape in the second degree if the person intentionally escapes from a correctional or detention facility or from custody. (2) Escape in the second degree is a class C felony. 3 The Honorable Glenn J. Kim presided.