*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] date, an arrest warrant on the escape charge issued on March 13,
2015, which set bail at $10,000, was executed on Abihai at
Halawa and Abihai remained in custody at Halawa.
A jury trial on the escape charge commenced in the circuit
court on February 6, 2017.3 In opening statements, the State
explained that in June 2014, Abihai was accepted into the Work
Furlough Program at Laumaka, assigned a case manager, and signed
a work furlough agreement. The State further explained that the
evidence would show that on June 9, 2014, Abihai intentionally
escaped from Laumaka.
2 HRS § 710-1021 provides:
Escape in the second degree. (1) A person commits
the offense of escape in the second degree if the person
intentionally escapes from a correctional or detention
facility or from custody.
(2) Escape in the second degree is a class C felony.
3 The Honorable Glenn J. Kim presided. Abihai’s first jury trial ended
in a mistrial on November 28, 2016.
4
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
In Abihai’s opening statement, Abihai’s counsel did not