____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
[…] within the time period specified in [HRS] section 701–108.
HRS § 701-114(1); see also Timoteo, 87 Hawaiʻi at 113, 952 P.2d
at 870.
At issue here is Abdon’s claim, pursuant to HRS § 701-
114(1)(e), that the State failed to present evidence, and that
the jury failed to specifically find, that his prosecution
complied with the time limitations laid out in HRS § 701-108.
As noted supra, sexual assault in the first degree is a class A
felony, and accordingly, at the time relevant here, the
prosecution had to “be commenced within six years after”
commission of the crime. HRS § 701-108(2)(b).9 Pursuant to HRS
§ 701-108(6)(c), however, for felony sexual and child abuse
9
HRS § 701-108(2)(b) (2014) states, as it did at the time relevant
here, that “[a] prosecution for a class A felony must be commenced within six
years after it is committed[.]” However, in 2014, the legislature amended
HRS § 701-108(1) to provide that “[a] prosecution for . . . sexual assault in
the first and second degrees . . . may be commenced at any time.” HRS § 701-
108(1) (2014). This amendment does not apply to the instant case.
15
____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
offenses, the limitations period is tolled “during any time when
the victim is alive and under eighteen years of age.” HRS
§ 701-108(5) (2014) provides, as it did at the time relevant
here, that “[a] prosecution is commenced either when an
indictment is found or a complaint filed, or when an arrest
warrant or other process is issued[.]”
Here, the indictment charging Abdon with sexual
assault in the first degree averred that CW was less than
fourteen years old at the time of the offense. The indictment
further averred that CW “was born on April 26, 1988, became
eighteen years of age on April 26, 2006, and is still alive”