____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
[…] April 26, 2006; and is still alive, citing to HRS
§ 701-108(6)(c), which provides that the statute of limitations
for felony sexual offenses is tolled while the victim is under
eighteen.2 The foreperson of the grand jury and the deputy
1
At the time of the offense, HRS § 707-730(1)(b) (1993) provided
that “[a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if
. . . [t]he person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person
who is less than fourteen years old[.]” “Sexual assault in the first degree
is a class A felony.” HRS § 707-730(2) (1993).
2
HRS § 701-108 governs time limitations for prosecutions. See
infra note 6. HRS § 701-108(6)(c) (2014) states, as it did at the time
relevant here, that “[t]he period of limitation does not run . . . [f]or any
felony offense under chapter 707, part V or VI [sexual offenses and child
abuse], during any time when the victim is alive and under eighteen years of
age.” The statute was amended in 1995 to add this subsection on the basis
“that i[t] is likely to take much longer for child victims of crime to report
(continued. . .)
3
____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____