NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] reasonable doubt to convict a defendant, and provides:
§ 701-114 Proof beyond a reasonable doubt. (1) Except
as otherwise provided in section 701-115, no person may be
convicted of an offense unless the following are proved beyond
a reasonable doubt:
(a) Each element of the offense;
(b) The state of mind required to establish each
element of the offense;
(c) Facts establishing jurisdiction;
(d) Facts establishing venue; and
(e) Facts establishing that the offense was
committed within the time period specified in
section 701-108.
(2) In the absence of the proof required by
subsection (1), the innocence of the defendant is presumed.
(Emphasis added).
HRS § 701-108(2)(f) applies to the first-offense OVUII
charge against He and provides that "[a] prosecution for a petty
misdemeanor or a violation other than a parking violation must be
commenced within one year after it is committed."
Here, the charged offense was alleged to have occurred
on November 18, 2016, and the State filed the Complaint in 1DTA-
18-02761 on August 22, 2018. After the State rested its case and
made closing arguments, He argued that the State failed to prove